@thegoodcastshow: Get Ready for 17-Storey Schools | TheGoodCastShow The Minister of the Prime Minister’s Department in charge of the Federal Territories, Zaliha Mustafa has proposed a new concept for schools that will literally allow your children to reach for the stars. Her proposal consists of a 10 to 17 floor schools around the city as an alternative to optimise land space. This concept was inspired by schools in Australia. Apparently 139 sites have been identified and this in line with the Kuala Lumpur Structure Plan 2040 (PSKL2040) and the Draft Kuala Lumpur Local Plan 2040 (DPTKL2040). The Prime Minister himself is in full support of the sky-high schools, with the pilot project taking of this year in Kuala Lumpur, Putrajaya and Penang. #thegoodcastshow #news

TheGoodCastShow
TheGoodCastShow
Open In TikTok:
Region: MY
Tuesday 25 March 2025 02:52:03 GMT
69404
2698
234
287

Music

Download

Comments

mars.yellow
Mr BZ :
Sekolah 3 tingkat pun kerajaan takde budget nak maintain tak boleh brain kalau 17 tingkat 😂 Malaysia sudah tak boleh 😏
2025-03-25 09:44:52
125
nankabushuk
Kuda Perang :
Students and lifts don’t go well, my high school had lifts, students will purposely jam the lift to ponteng class. In the end they shut the lift off
2025-04-01 23:04:41
0
hady.rashid.studio
Mr. Hady Rashid :
I think better to take over dying shopping mall and convert into school. Drop off area, parkings, toilets and amenities, everything is there.
2025-04-04 04:44:48
163
lilythebroccoli
Lily The Broccoli :
I saw someone suggest to utilise old malls instead of build new buildings
2025-04-03 17:36:12
65
11_vinayagar
ChefDevarajPillai :
Not good idea, because they will sell the school fields to convert into high rise condos or more white elephant buildings, then there will be no field sports in future, such a lame move
2025-03-27 04:43:11
47
arope907
Arope90 :
there a lot of empty high-rise buildings in KL , why not if that can save lands , save forest for future generations
2025-03-25 04:56:11
35
kintamemoirs
-Sathis.K- :
What is problem solving? Create another problem
2025-03-25 03:54:41
26
rosniramli2
Rosni Ramli :
Kat sekolah kena ada JMB nk pastikan elevator function, klu tak cikgu RBT kena jd maintenance
2025-03-25 13:17:35
21
kumarpillai91
kumar pillai :
is it safe building 16 - 17 Stories, what happens if someone falls down even if Fire happens ????
2025-03-25 07:11:08
16
mrfacacetoface
Zatil Aqmar :
birth rate is 1.7 and declining.If we build this school which will probably take 3-5 years,by time it is completed will we have enough students for this massive school?
2025-03-31 14:59:59
14
suppertu2
sukamakan :
banyak plak duit..knapa tak perkemas skolah yg ada sekarang..nk tukar kipas pon kna minta derma ibu bapa..kita boleh ja xada masalah..tp hairan kementrian xada budget ka utk kemudahan dlm kelas tu
2025-04-03 23:17:52
13
jayn2025
Jayn2025 :
When it comes to schools, safety is always first. Secondly, having such a school in the city will cause enormous traffic jams causing stress, wasting time and energy.
2025-03-25 12:30:15
9
zulkifi.othman
Zulkifi Othman :
there are many quarters of cikgu or government buildings not fully uterlised ...would be better to look into it...why waste rakyat money just because to copy what has been done by other country..😁
2025-03-25 07:29:52
6
blackgold_solutions
Blackgold32 :
Ade lift tak? Imagine lift rosak macam kat PPR 😂
2025-03-27 17:24:02
5
mohananmenon
Mohanan Menon :
A school without a playing field or two,without trees and lacking congregation areas makes no sense.
2025-03-25 08:11:42
5
notifications88692
Notifications :
Just one school in Australia has such school. They are complaining about traffic in the lifts. Remember we’re not talking about office but school of students!
2025-04-01 17:14:40
5
31shootingstars
31shootingstars :
You guys please improve the system not the school building. 3 floors but majority students come out not speaking fluently. Majority teachers need to qualify to become teachers first!
2025-03-25 05:49:12
4
selesa8home
selesa at home :
is her concept proposed by property developers 🤔
2025-03-26 07:01:35
4
butterfingers619
butterfingers :
My former school (smk maxwell) had moved its bilik guru to the 7th floor of the new building. We had lift but we weren’t allowed to use it. It was meant for teachers and from 6 students.
2025-04-03 19:31:40
3
johnyknight1
johny knight :
sekolah sekarang pun maintenance susah inikan pulak 17, tak percaya dengan gov sekarang nih
2025-03-26 17:51:18
3
yksam130
yksam130 :
So the school need to have lifts la kan. Xke mahal nk build & maintain the lifts
2025-04-02 09:09:31
2
sanjaydev747
Sanjay Dev :
berapa lift nk pasang ? setiap tingkat ada kantin k ?
2025-03-25 15:11:29
2
born_2b_fre
jegan.🚶🇲🇾 :
itu sekolah ke ..atau PPR 😅😅😅
2025-04-01 06:31:13
2
dee_eis
dee ismail :
actually kat penang dh ada beberapa sekolah yg tinggi n ada lift. kerajaan bg cadangan untuk settle masalah. terbaik dr zaleha.
2025-03-28 04:47:15
2
vigsuzie
vigneshsuzie :
Anak-anak orang kaya dan menteri takkan sekolahkan anak mereka di sana, takutkan keselamatan!
2025-04-01 08:16:53
1
user5388009463440
vigi :
those comments were damn good! current schools they cannot take care, talking abt 17 storey bldg. and our PM agree!!
2025-03-27 07:33:38
1
hh.alina.lee
丽娜 :
school maintenance GG... yg sedia ada pun tak dimaintain dgn baik.. 🥹
2025-04-03 00:38:00
1
akz5195
akz :
just look at the faulty lifts at pprt and the inconvenience. imagine hundreds need to get into cramped lifts at the same time and god knws the waiting time
2025-03-27 03:16:40
1
monthemuji
monthemuji :
Just a buildings ni need to shout so much., … More contract for the cronies. We want the quality education at par wt China Korea and Taiwan or at least cooy their approach
2025-03-31 22:23:12
1
saraarumugam5
Saravanan Arumugam M.Ed :
I agree with number 3
2025-03-26 12:51:16
1
amhafeez
AMHafeez :
Concern about the safety issue on high rise building.. lately byk issue bdk terjatuh… 😭
2025-03-31 16:52:05
1
cikgumaan
CikguMaan :
Penang ada sekolah yg 10 tingkat. Khusus untuk sekolah menengah
2025-03-27 08:42:16
1
monica.tekwani
Monica Tekwani :
timings of 15minsor 20mins apart @will ease the jam or parents can help by pooling their kids together
2025-03-29 17:32:40
1
monica.tekwani
Monica Tekwani :
i think we should make our government schools better than private schools & our syllabus needs a RE-VAMP.OUR CHILDREN ARE NOT READY FOR THE FUTURE
2025-03-29 17:30:50
1
user5082939108871
user5082939108871 :
even single storey class the toilet and bathrooms are not functioning and not maintained properly just imagine if 10 and 17 storey sky high schools the toilet will be pathetic condition
2025-03-27 13:09:07
1
batteryisabouttodie
BattBoutToDie :
tandas cikgu pon asing dgn murid, ada hati nak buat bertingkat². pasni apa? lif utk cikgu pon asing. murid semua naik tangga. 💀💀
2025-03-27 17:22:12
1
yertinoz
Khairul Pandang Belakang :
this not problem solving but just create another problem
2025-04-03 14:55:54
1
malikkkehhhhh
CforJaggery 🍉 :
Can we bring back school buses that are backed by the government just for the students
2025-03-25 14:28:24
1
gv7284
Gv :
Yeah one chap hit it on the spot . Schools have to organise donation drive just to fix some basic stuff in schools toilets, paint etc , so how did they get budget for this suddenly
2025-03-30 06:23:26
0
girlistan
🏝🌞STAYBRIGHT🌞🏝 :
loving the maths😂 but does Malaysia have RESPONSIBLE TEACHING FORCE? Will the school be coming with equal rights to tertiary education?
2025-04-07 01:59:53
0
riny4546
Riny :
don't do it.. especially without an elevator
2025-04-08 13:09:44
0
vigsuzie
vigneshsuzie :
We,Malaysian, wanted high quality education, but alas, M.O.E. wanted high rise building, canteens and fields would look like Pasar Tani sesak!
2025-04-01 08:14:09
0
nukilkan
Safwa :
when I was really into Harry Potter back then, I do imagine this kind of school.
2025-04-11 12:32:51
0
khairil_kedah
mohd khairil :
berapa byk kantin ada.mau taip2 floor ada kantin sndiri.kalau kantin kat bawah.masa naik turun je dah hbis masa rehat.blum beratur bli,mkn lagi😅
2025-04-14 16:55:23
0
leeerjinger
SomKahGayah :
Ada masalah lain. Dia buat masalah baru yang bakal jadi masalah besar haha
2025-04-14 17:53:43
0
selambak2
Selambak :
Wait Putrajaya? Putrajaya got so many schools already. I’m sure kpm already identified area that have limited public schools. And why Penang got to do with Wilayah???
2025-04-15 23:07:22
0
tavwhsjsj3op
... :
just use the old building or mall. tranfer it too primary or highschool.this also can generate income for our small business
2025-04-23 14:25:24
0
vaivairm
CEO of Meaningful Comments :
ho about we redirect our taxpayer's money towards education n health related facilities.. rather than mega projects yg high risks I.e.TRX, Fashion Valet, etc..
2025-03-31 08:40:01
0
miafina94
Miafina94 :
Time peak mampos weh nak queue ambil anak. 😂
2025-03-30 16:26:07
0
zainiariff51
Cosmic Beings Consciousness :
Good idea!!! but It's not so much of the physical ENTITY it's more towards the education&learning system that's suits the Malaysian multi ethnic societies.We used to hv s'pore type 🤔
2025-03-30 12:56:13
0
ubimanis72
Alhamdulillah :
not good, the traffic..
2025-03-30 10:59:22
0
To see more videos from user @thegoodcastshow, please go to the Tikwm homepage.

Other Videos


About