Zylixio. :
I also had this kind of straight friend. At first, wala naman talaga akong nararamdaman for him. Lagi kaming magkasama—groupings, galaan, & etc... Lagi na nga rin kaming na i-issue na mag-bf kami kasi lagi kami magkasama. but as time went by, tuwing magkasama kami I feel comfortable & safe around him. And there's when I concluded, I fell in love with him. Sobrang tagal kong tinago, whenever I yearn for him & whenever I miss him, my heart aches. Natatakot ako sa magiging reaction n'ya pag umamin ako, hindi ako umaasa na he'll reciprocate my feelings for him. But rather, I'm afraid he'll avoid me and our friendship will be ruined. Alam kong wala akong chance sakan'ya since just like what i've mentioned, straight s'ya. It's just that I often romanticise our every interaction—eye contact, bonding, friendly dates, sabay na pag uwi after class, & those late night talks. Nung umamin ako sakanya last year, thankfully, he didn't get mad & he didn't also avoided me. He told me that it's okay but we have to keep it as a secret kasi baka mas ma-issue pa kami. He indeed rejected me, but in a gentle way without hurting my feelings—thats how I wanted it, to be rejected by him. Now, friends parin kami, nothing change, tropa, close, and one call away parin kami sa isa't isa.
2026-02-13 11:31:39