@dansdigest: Empathy shouldn't come at the expense of honesty. What's your take? #DansDigest #FoodReview #FoodCreator #RestaurantOwner #FoodTok

Daniel Hong
Daniel Hong
Open In TikTok:
Region: PH
Friday 31 July 2026 11:00:00 GMT
11802
366
30
4

Music

Download

Comments

deeepanomaly
idk :
actually mas common nga yung laging positive yung influencer kahit hindi naman ok causing na magoyo yung audience. i've been to different countries with similar cost of living sa pinas and they were able to make their food affordable and at the same time still delicious. dito people will just give grace na lang lagi just because mura. even worst mahal na nga ampanget parin ng service. i believe with that post they could have improve their food business better instead of ranting about influencer na most of the time ay kampi pa nga sa kanila just because ayaw makasira ng small business.
2026-07-31 13:46:14
15
hinsonor
Hinson Or :
True, found that post a little weird too. Opening and charging full price means it’s already done with soft opening and valid for regular operations and reviews. Not to mention, the clause of inviting the influencer means they already know the type of content the influencer whether food hyper or an honest reviewer. They can’t invite an honest reviewer and then expect a food hyper review😅
2026-07-31 13:56:26
8
gadgetsidekick
Gadget Sidekick :
well honestly, it depends coz taste is very subjective. I have several bad experience, but i always talk to the manager. but i still say in my opinion, but i dont exaggerate. but i appreciate your input.
2026-08-01 12:15:50
4
kckace2021
KC :
Before you opened your restaurants dba dpat may r&d na, we dont expect perfection, we expect value for money
2026-08-18 10:21:36
1
mzingerz
mzingerz :
look at McDonald's or any trained American brand it's consistent hot taste serving value for your buck, with most of Filipino brand or no brand it's non consistency for hot serving size taste, parang carenderia it's the cook it's not the location nor the brand
2026-08-01 03:03:30
2
missgorgeousyana
Yana Garcia :
If I were an influencer I'd rather tell all my concerns and critiques directly to the manager in private. And encourage my watchers to try them personally
2026-08-01 13:01:30
3
neomatrix2000
neomatrix :
well said brother
2026-07-31 13:22:10
2
dansdigest
Daniel Hong :
Not defending rage-bait or unfair reviews. I'm defending honest, transparent reviews.
2026-07-31 11:41:13
2
airmoreuptempo
AC :
100% agree!
2026-08-03 01:47:18
3
kali_kana5
KCC :
That’s why it’s important to only follow professional, reliable and honest vloggers like you.
2026-07-31 13:55:26
2
romeo_monteverde
Romeo :
here's the thing, that depends, both sides have a point. problem is most influencers aren't as professional as you hold them out to be so most would rather just take the negative things most say in stride kasi sinisira ng mga balahurang influencers ang imahe ng matitinong influencers
2026-08-12 11:47:31
1
iancarlocruz
iancarlocruz :
Couldn’t agree moreee!
2026-08-03 07:01:14
1
waterfarmer11
ToTo Roy :
may restaurant business din po kayu sir?
2026-08-03 10:57:22
1
nikkistodomingomd
Nikki_MD :
Kaya ang pangit ng term na influencers eh.
2026-08-01 16:11:07
1
henyobaby
Henyo :
😳😳😳
2026-07-31 13:54:57
1
geemanraulson
mmcmrod :
💯
2026-08-07 03:38:47
1
To see more videos from user @dansdigest, please go to the Tikwm homepage.

Other Videos


About