@thatfilipinafarmer: PAY IT FORWARD PROJECT: Financial literacy. I will always be grateful to my Singaporean friends who taught me about stocks and investments. I want to pay it forward and share whatever I have learned from them and my personal experience.
because in 1 household, usually 1 lang ang provider… we are in the cycle of “asa” to the assigned breadwinner
2026-08-17 00:37:48
6188
moon :
i used to be really good with my money as a kid, i would manage to save up until a few thousand. as a kid its really impressive, but i learnt to spend everything cause my mom would always take my money unnoticed, so i cant really use em when i want to. im sure alot of filipinos also experienced the same thing
2026-08-19 15:22:20
4764
stelch :
As an 18 years old, 2nd year college who wants to learn financial literacy, this is a ✨️holy grail ✨️
2026-08-19 11:15:58
582
iamthatgerly :
That’s why the rich people continued to be rich because they are honed or grown to that type of environment. Kaya thankful din talaga sa internet/soc med, nao’open yung mga ganitong topic. At least, we can try to change the mindset. Tho before meron naman nang mga books which is ofc hirap din ma access ng lahat. Thank you for sharing this.
2026-08-18 03:37:47
2308
Nyxie :
Oh and takot ang karamihan gumamit ng credit card.
2026-08-20 03:14:10
465
ariedc :
This is so true. I advocate for Financial Literacy too! It’s so sad that most Filipinos don’t understand or haven’t heard and figured out how saving and investing can change the trajectory of their lives. I just know how Singaporeans value investing and protecting what their building. And guess what, here in the Philippines most people doesn’t want to get insurance for themselves too. Sandwich generation is PARUSA talaga. Because if we continue to allow our families to rely on a person who earns well, that culture will never end.
2026-08-19 05:43:34
238
jessa.marietes :
my version of “financial literacy” was simply being told not to follow my grandparents’ footsteps of getting into debt and not how to avoid it in the first place…i now have debt
2026-08-19 11:44:40
284
Bad Molecule :
this is why I am very proud of being a Filipino-Chinese. My parents and even the elders in our family taught me how to be financially literate. I see it both as a blessing and privilege and right now at my age, I enjoy the fruits of everything they taught me.
2026-08-18 01:24:41
165
DeadInside :
wait sorry
2026-09-04 17:17:53
0
aertsamthxx [49%] :
I tried saving up money before, infact, I saved up up to 12k pesos only for my mother to take it all without me knowing. And when I did, I lost all hope and fell into depression right after. Now, it's so hard for me to try saving again because I feel like the money i'll try saving will eventually end up in my mother's hands 💔💔 Im 17 years old, but she's raised me to be dependent on her so now I don't really know what to do anymore.
2026-08-19 18:45:57
91
Lovehatelaugh :
I agree with you. When i came to US that’s when I realized how ignorant and uneducated me when it comes to financial.
2026-08-18 13:15:50
33
LIAN :
TOTOO TO!!!! while western busy saving for their future house and travel, while Filipino keep expending money, kaya nakakahanga mga westerner nakakabili ng bahay at travel all around the world
2026-08-20 08:33:10
234
Poii | mindset + travel :
is it bc as filipinos we’re always in survival mode? And every time we do have money na, we ‘treat’ ourselves to our wants and not our needs. i’m guilty of this. I only started intentionally saving 3 years ago and i’m 35yo. 🫠
2026-08-05 07:22:06
245
ADSimus :
Hello, I am a fresh graduate and I have been aware of investments since my college days. The only problem is, I also have A LOT OF EXCUSES! The biggest excuse for me was not having the “appropriate funds” to invest. Now that I’m a fresh graduate, I realize that I’ve been spending my allowance left and right. Do you have any advice where we can put that allowance money? What kind of investments should we get? What kind of mindset should we have? This is almost no longer for me, rather for those still in college. Thank you in advance! I hope to hear your answers :>
2026-08-21 23:55:49
15
Nicole Leigh :
Growing up no one taught me how to save money, not even my parents who did not know how to handle their finances back then. But very masinop ako sa pera. Sobrang galing kong mag-save ng pera, that I’m proud of! Pero nauubos lang kakabayad ng utang nga parents ko na di ko utang.
2026-08-20 14:45:04
127
Username08363625 :
I have a balanced relationship with money. I save, invest and splurge at the same time, We never know kung until when tayo sa mundo so dapat balance lang. Late na rin ako nag invest and save 😂
2026-08-10 17:32:50
181
johntay38 :
I am singaporean chinese, staying in philippines
2026-08-08 00:35:03
5
Nicole Zamora :
There should be a download button so we can post it in the blue app where most of our families are active.
2026-08-14 18:21:51
11
blacc studio :
I get to Robert Kiyosaki's cashflow game, it was my first financial awakening.As someone who grew up in "magtipid ka, mag-ipon" household, iniisip ko "oo nga ano? pagtapos mag-ipon? ano na?" plus financial literacy is never taught in school! Our education system is teaching us how to be an employee,work,go home, buy, repeat. Biggest realization talaga so far "Your passive income should be bigger than your expenses", "Learn to negotiate", "Loan is not bad", "Learn to invest on small/big deals". And I am looking forward to play it again this October, together with the direct mentee of Robert Kiyosaki.🥹
2026-08-19 10:54:42
89
Calypso :
Ma'am, I'm 16 and I've been trying to figure out what stocks are, where and how you can invest in them huhu help po
2026-08-23 03:10:06
8
hermiòne4 :
my grandpa taught me to track expenses. Everyday he would write his on his leather bound notebook with mechanical pencil. I found it so chic. Later in life I learned more about financial literacy after reading Rich Dad, Poor Dad in my late 20s, and expanded from there. But true, financial literacy is note really taught generations wise.
2026-08-13 16:46:37
23
cindy :
this is so true, one thing i've observed (atleast with people i know) is that most of them are really good at budgeting but not so good with growing money (which i need to learn as well), i think this is one of the things that isnt talked about much or passed on to which is pretty undersrandable considering the financial situations (ie our parents) had before so this is really an awesome project! looking forward!
2026-08-06 00:11:59
30
calvinnnnnnnnn :
do you recommend GOLD as an investment?
2026-08-19 11:53:49
5
LazLax :
How do I start being financially literate where I'm still at a young age? I'm currently 18 this year and I've been conscious about my money and I'm still currently in college. I really don't want to struggle later on in life 😔
2026-08-20 04:26:54
13
To see more videos from user @thatfilipinafarmer, please go to the Tikwm
homepage.